Cyprus - Nicosia, House of Dragoman Hadjigeorgakis Kornesios, 2006 - ©Photo : Patricia Cardet

 

 


Programme of the 3rd IOTM
- subject to modification -

The abstracts can be seen in the Book of Abstracts
Monday, April 2nd
09:00 - 10:00 Opening - Registration
10:00 - 10:30 Welcome drink
10:30 - 11:00 Antonis ANTONIOU Welcome greetings addressed to the 3rd IOTM participants by the Acting Director of the Environment Service, Ministry of Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environment of the Republic of Cyprus.
11:00 - 11.30 Christodoulos MAKRIS The biodiversity of Cyprus
11:30 - 12:00 Tomáš PAVLÍČEK Has Cyprus autochthonous earthworm fauna immigrated from the Levantine coast to the island?
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:00 Antonia Adriana POP Achievements in terrestrial oligochaeta systematics by using molecular methods
15:00 - 16:00 Robert J. BLAKEMORE On the phylogeny of the Megascolecoidea families and other current problems in earthworm taxonomy. A summary of several articles and posters by Robert J. BLAKEMORE (presented by Csaba CSUZDI)
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Chi-Han CHANG Molecular systematics and phylogeography of the gigantic earthworms in the Metaphire formosae species group (Oligochaeta: Megascolecidae)
17:00 - 17:30 Csaba CSUZDI Taxonomic and biogeographical analysis of the Allolobophora sturanyi species group (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae)
17:30 - 18:00 Antonia Adriana POP Molecular taxonomy and phylogeny of the genera Octolasion Örley, 1885, Octodrilus Omodeo, 1956 and Octodriloides Zicsi, 1986 (Oligochaeta, Lumbricidae) based on 16S and COI DNA sequences
18:00 - 19:30 Free time
19:30 Dinner
Tuesday, April 3rd
09:30 - 10:00 Jadwiga Danuta PLISKO Remarks on the endemic South African Tritogenia zuluensis species–group (Oligochaeta: Microchaetidae)
10:00 - 10:30 Ana G. MORENO The family Ocnerodrilidae in South America
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Ana G. MORENO One study about the relative distance between setae
11:30 - 12:00 Klára DÓZSA–FARKAS Taxonomical importance of spermathecae (receptacula seminis) with special attention to Enchytraeidae (Annelida: Oligochaeta)
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 15:00 Sam JAMES Transpacific relationships within the genera Dichogaster and Eutrigaster
15:00 - 15:30 Lindsey NORGROVE Earthworm densities, diversity and relationships with vegetation and soil properties in land invaded by Imperata cylindrica and Chromolaena odorata in Littoral and North West Provinces of Cameroon
15:30 - 16.00 Ana G. MORENO The family Acantodrilidae in South America
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:00 Lindsey NORGROVE Earthworm species diversity in timber-plantain agroforestry systems in southern Cameroon
17:00 - 17:30 Palanisamy KATHIRESWARI Taxonomy of Native Earthworms of Coimbatore Forest Division, The Western Ghats, India — a Biodiversity Hotspot
17:30 - 18:00 Presentation of posters
18:00 - 20:00 Free time
20:00 Dinner at the Trout Farm Restaurant Psilo Dendro in Platres
Wednesday, April 4th
09:00 - 16:00 Mid meeting excursion

Drive to the Troodos National Forest Park to visit the Environmental centre. Short walk to see some of the early flowers on Troodos. Then on to a typical Cypriot village to visit a Byzantine church and to have lunch. Walk in the village and visit to a museum and return.

Your guide will be Yiannis CHRISTOFIDES who was born in Platres, studied chemistry in London and is now researching the Cypriot Flora.
16:00 - 19:30 Free time
19:30 Dinner
Thursday, April 5th
09:00 - 09:30 Ana G. MORENO Geographic distribution of Glossoscolecidae
09:30 - 10:00 Ghania OUAHRANI Settlement of the Lumbricidae in the semi-arid region of Constantine (eastern Algeria)
10:00 - 10:30 Anna ROZEN Earthworm communities along altidunal gradient in Silesian Beskid Mountains (southern Poland)
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:30 Ana G. MORENO Earthworms data base
11:30 - 12:00 Presentation of posters
12:00 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 16:00 Presentation of posters and general discussion
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 General discussion and preparation of the next IOTM
18:00 - 19:30 Free time
19:30 Meeting banquet
Friday, April 6th
09:00 Post-conference field trip (optional)
 
Posters presented during the 3rd IOTM
- subject to modification -

The abstracts can be seen in the Book of Abstracts
Sonia BORGES New earthworm records for Vieques, Puerto Rico
Chi-Han CHANG Molecular systematics and phylogeography of the gigantic earthworms in the Metaphire formosae species group (Oligochaeta: Megascolecidae)
Yong HONG Composition of the family Megascolecidae (Oligochaeta) from Korea
Yong HONG A long earthworm of the genus Amynthas (Megascolecidae) from Laos and DNA Barcoding Data
Yong HONG Analysis of phylogenetic relationships among Amynthas corticis (Oligochaeta: Megascolecidae) using mtDNA partial sequences
Jürgen C. KüLE The development of earthworm populations on selected floodplain sites of river Elbe and river Mulde after the Great ("century") Flooding in 2002
Masoumeh MALEK Preliminary study of earthworm taxonomy from Tehran province
Alirezah SARI Crab associate oligochaete from Jajroud River, Tehran province, Iran
Emma SHERLOCK Developing a field guide to British earthworms